HISTELCON’2010: A Century of Broadcasting

The 2nd. IEEE Region 8 Conference on the History of Telecommunications HISTELCON’10 to take place in

MADRID, Spain
3-5 November, 2010

Year 2010 marks a series of historical milestones in relation to the Birth of Broadcasting a hundred years ago, so the conference will be focused on this theme, in order to commemorate this remarkable anniversary. For submissions, please check the conference website at http://www.aeit.es/histelcon2010/ or find attached the extended call for papers in a pdf format.

The topics for the conference are:
Pioneers of Broadcasting
The Birth of the Broadcasting Business
Stellar Moments in the History of Broadcasting
A Century of Radio Regulations
Radio& TV Standards
Broadcasting as a Political Instrument
Development of Radio& TV Technology
Ham (Amateur) Radio
Pirate Radio
Satellite& Cable Broadcasting
Internet TV& Radio
Broadcasting as Entertainment
IEEE Life-Members and History Activities
Any other contributions to the field of History of Information and Communication Technologies

The deadline for the IEEE HISTELCON paper submissions is open until:

– 29 March 2010 –

Histelcon’10 Extended Call for Papers, pdf.pdf

Advertisements

Tridentcom 2010, Berlin, Gemany, May 19-20, 2010

The 6th International Conference on Testbeds and Research Infrastructures for the Development of Networks& Communities (TridentCom) Berlin, Germany, 18-20 May 2010

TridentCom 2010 will provide a forum to explore existing and planned testbed concepts, infrastructures, and tools to address the research and business challenges of ICT convergence.

TridentCom 2010 is devoted to “Testbeds and Experimental Facilities for the Future Internet”. This three-day event features 4 keynotes about the German G-Lab, the European FIRE initiative, the US GENI program and the Japanese New Generation Network project framework, 5 tutorials, and 41 technical papers from 20 countries presented in 11 technical sessions.

Session topics include:
* Federated and large scale testbeds
* Future Internet testbeds
* Future wireless testbeds
* Federated and large scale testbeds
* Monitoring in large scale testbeds

In addition, posters from the German G-Lab projects, European FIRE projects and other running projects will give practical insights about ongoing Future Internet research. A panel comprising major industry and academic players will discuss the upcoming European Future Internet Private Public Partnership.

Further information about the detailed conference program as well as the online registration is now available on the TridentCom website at http://www.tridentcom.org

Early Bird Registration Deadline will be Sunday, 18 April, 2010!!

General Chair
Thomas Magedanz, TU Berlin, Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany
Programme Committee Co-Chairs
Anastasius Gavras, Eurescom, Germany
Nguyen Huu Thanh, Hanoi University of Technology, Vietnam
Jeff Chase, Duke University, USA
Conference Coordinator
Maria Morozova, ICST, USA

Workshops Chair
Paul Mler, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany

Demonstrations Chair
Sandor Szabo, BUTE, Hungary

Panel Chair
TBD

Tutorials Chair
Thomas Magedanz, TU Berlin, Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany

Publicity Chair
Carlos Becker Westphall, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Publications Chair
Milon Gupta, Eurescom, Germany

Local Arrangements Chair
Brigitte Henckel, Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany

Web Chair
Sibylle Kolb, Eurescom Germany

Steering Committee
Imrich Chlamtac, Create-Net, Univ. Trento, Italy
Csaba A. Szabo, BUTE, Hungary

Technical Program Committee
Sudhir Aggarwal, Florida State University, USA
Khalid Al-Begain, University of Glamorgan, U.K.
Anish Arora, Ohio State University, USA
Paolo Bellavista, University of Bologna, Italy
Carlos Jes Bernardos Cano, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain Antoine Boutet, IRISA, France
Mauro Campanella, GARR, Italy
Zhongren Cao, University of California at San Diego, USA
Dipanjan Chakraborty, IBM, India
Jyh-Cheng Chen, Telcordia Technologies, USA, and National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Maoke Chen, Tshinghua University, China
Michael Chen, Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan
Yingying Chen, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Landon Cox, Duke University, USA
Piet Demeester, IBBT, Belgium
Spyros Denazis, University of Patras, Greece
Lee Dongman, Korean Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, S. Korea Christian Esteve Rothenberg, CPqD, Brazil
Serge Fdida, University Pierre and Marie Curie, France
Sergi Figuerola, i2CAT, Spain
Stefan Fischer, University Leck, Germany
Alex Galis, University College London, U.K.
Aun Haider, NICT, Japan
Jason O. Hallstrom, Clemson University, USA
Henry Jerez Morales, Microsoft, USA
Hongbo Jiang, Huazhong University, China
Sun Moo Kang, National Information Society Agency of Korea, S. Korea Sastry Kompella, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Thanasis Korakis, Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA
Georgios Kormentzas, University of Aegean, Greece
Akira Kurokawa, NTT, Japan
Young-Hee Lee, Information and Communication University, S. Korea Jian Liang, New York University, USA
Yow-Jian Lin, Telcordia, USA
Jason Liu, Florida International University, USA
Pei Liu, New York University, USA
Edmundo Madeira, State University of Campinas, Brasil
Shiwen Mao, Auburn University, USA
Josep Martrat, ATOS Research, Spain
Ferm Gal Mquez, Telefonica I+D, Spain
Dean Mathoorasing, Orange – France Tom Group, France
Michael Menth, University of Wzburg, Germany
Scott Midkiff, NSF, USA
Eugen Mikoczy, Slovak Telekom, Slovak Republic
Takai Mineo, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Roberto Minerva, Telecom Italia, Italy
Chen Minghua, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Paul Mler, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Toon Norp, TNO, The Netherlands
Max Ott, NICTA, Australia
Santosh Pandey , Cisco, USA
Miguel R. Ponce de Leon, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland Robert P. Ricci, University of Utah, USA
Michael Rumsewicz, University of Adelaide, Australia
Sambit Sahu, IBM, USA
Jochen Schiller, Free University Berlin, Germany
Bruno Schulze, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brasil Pablo Serrano, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain
Lei Shu, National University of Ireland, Galway
Dirk Trossen, BT Research, United Kingdom
Damla Turgut, University of Central Florida, USA
Scott Valcourt, University of New Hampshire, USA
Pablo Vidales, Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany
Neco Ventura, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Sebastian Wahle, Fraunhofer Fokus, Germany
Sherry Wang, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory, USA
Xiang Weidong, University of Michigan, USA
Kenneth Yocum, University of California, San Diego, USA
Youping Zhao, Shared Spectrum Company, USA
Harold Zheng, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory, USA
Martina Zitterbart, University of Karlsruhe, Germany

ACM/IEEE MSWiM 2010, Bodrum, Turkey, October 17-21, 2010

13th ACM* International Conference on Modeling Analysis and Simulation of Wireless and Mobile Systems

October 17-21, 2010, Bodrum, TURKEY

http://www.cmpe.boun.edu.tr/mswim2010

Submission deadline: April 25, 2010

MSWiM is an international forum dedicated to high level discussion of Wireless and Mobile systems, networks, algorithms and applications, with an emphasis on rigorous performance evaluation. MSWiM is a highly selective conference with a long track record of publishing innovative ideas and breakthroughs.

Authors are encouraged to submit full papers presenting new research related to the theory or practice of all aspects of modeling, analysis and simulation of mobile and wireless systems. Submitted papers must not have been published elsewhere nor currently be under review by another conference or journal. Papers related to wireless and mobile network Modeling, Analysis, Design, and Simulation are solicited on, but not limited to, the following topics in mobile and wireless systems:

* Performance evaluation and modeling
* Analytical Models
* Simulation languages and tools for wireless systems
* Wireless measurements tools and experiences
* Formal methods for analysis of wireless systems
* Correctness, survivability and reliability evaluation
* Mobility modeling and management
* Models and protocols for cognitive radio networks
* Models and protocols for autonomic, or self-* networks
* Capacity, coverage and connectivity modeling and analysis
* Wireless network algorithms and protocols
* Wireless PANs, LANs
* Ad hoc networks
* Sensor and actuator networks
* Vehicular ad hoc networks
* Integration of wired and wireless systems
* Pervasive computing and emerging models
* Wireless multimedia systems
* QoS provisioning in wireless and mobile networks
* Security and privacy of mobile/wireless systems
* Algorithms and protocols for energy-efficiency and power control * Mobile applications, system software and algorithms
* RF channel modeling and analysis
* Design methodologies, tools, prototype and testbeds
* Parallel and distributed simulation of wireless systems

Organizing Commitee:

General Chair: Violet R. Syrotiuk (Arizona State Univ., USA)
General Vice-Chair: Fatih Alagoz (Bogazici Univ., Turkey)

TPC Co-Chairs: Brahim Bensaou (HKUST, Hong Kong)
Ozgur B. Akan (METU, Turkey)

Paper Submission, Publication and Important Dates:
High-quality original papers are solicited.Papers must be unpublished and must not be submitted for publication elsewhere. All papers will be reviewed by TPC members and other experts active in the field to ensure high quality and relevance to the conference. Short papers might be included in the technical program to complete it and foster discussion and idea exchange. Accepted papers will appear in the conference proceedings to be published by ACM Press.

Submission Deadline: April 25, 2010 Notification of Acceptance: June 30, 2010 Camera-ready Versions Due: July 28, 2010 Speaker Author Registration Deadline: July 28, 2010 Early Registration Deadline: September 15, 2010 Conference Dates: October 17-21, 2010

For more information about the conference, organizing committee, submission instructions, and venue please see the conference website: http://www.cmpe.boun.edu.tr/mswim2010/